School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the failure of the potato crop and also the corn crop. In the early Summer a blight came on the potatoes which rotted them away and they were the chief food of the people that time. The oats crop also failed for want of rain in early Spring. When the people were cutting the oats at the harvest time it was so short that they pulled it with the result they pulled part of the earth with them and when they got it around the clay was mixed with it so they could not eat it. At night they used to lay themselves out thinking they would never get up again.