School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. In Rathvale about forty yards from my house there is a hill called "the hill of the Rath" because fairies are supposed to be in this hill. It is surrounded by bushes.
    In (Jud) J) Tullach na n-Óg there is a hill in which Fairies are supposed to live.
    Fairies are supposed to live in Rathcame hill. Sounds of a voilin being played were supposed to be heard once.
    English
  2. There is supposed to be a rath in Meadstown on the top of a hill called "An Cruc Car" and if any one crossed it they would go astray. This hill is in the middle of lonely fields and in these fields there lived a little man about 2 1/2 ft heigh whose name was Paddy Daly and whenever any one went astray he would come to them and say "I knew they would bring you". He then would tell them about the fairies.