School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    finished they are nice. My father used to make little baskets out of sweet papers. He would turn the paper up and round and they would be lovely little ones. Kathleen Keely can make a boat out of a piece of paper.
  2. Long ago the people used to make tops "teatom totams" and cradle birds for catching birds.
    Joe Jordan from Trimblestown can make catapults. He cuts a fork and gets two stripes of rubber, then he ties the rubber to the fork he then gets a stone and puts it into the rubber pulls it and then lets the stone go.
  3. Tom Donnelly from Bohermeen used to make baskets out of sally rods. He used even to make fancy ones. He used to get 3/- or more for turf baskets, and about 10/- for needle-work baskets. Other people used to make rag mats. They used to get long bits of
    Imelda Keely