School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    had the toothache she would give you a piece of paper and whatever would be on that paper you would read it and believe in it and you would never have the toothache again. She cured a man from Trim and he never had the toothache ever since. That is about six years ago.
  2. There is the cure of warts in a dog's tongue. Maggie Coffey said she once had an ear-ache and she was told to get an ash stick and hold it to the fire and whatever juice left it she was to put it in her with wadding and immediately it went.
    Also a roasted onion is good for an ear ache.
    Roasted salt put in the stocking you are used to wearing and tied round your neck is the cure of a sore throat.
    There is also a little well in the church yard