School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. There is a well in Nicholson's land called Tubar na Glass and the water is supposed to have the sure of a toothache and a headache.
    Mr. Murray of Moymet has a cure of warts in a prayer that he says.
    Miss Gannon of Moymet has a prayer to cure a toothache and Mrs. Connolly of Kilbride has a cure of a headache.
    Jack Daly of Athboy has the cure of "Wild Fire" Christy Reilly has the cure of eczema. He mixes some ointment and gives it to the person to put on the sore.
  2. There is an old cure for warts by getting a snail without looking for him and rub it to the wart and then hang him on a thorn till he withers.