School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. John Ward has the cure of the scald. He puts a sod of turf in the fire untill it is red. Then he takes it out and licks it three times, then he drinks three spoonfuls of milk and licks the scald and says some prayers
    A Well in Kildalkey has the cure of sores on the hands. To point a gooseberry thorn at ones is said to cure a sty. Mr. James can cure Jaundice by making medicine out of herbs.
    Mrs Owens can stop blood by saying the prayer for the bleeding.
    Another man has the cure of the whooping cough by buying biscuits and giving one to the person who is sick.
    Joseph Corrigan
    13
    James Corrigan
    52
    Farmer
    Clifton Lodge Demesne, Co. Meath
  2. St Peters well at Jack Callaghans of Peterstown has the cure of headaches St John's well at Warrenstown is said to be the cure of any aliments. People go to it thee 24th June every year. The Chrisheen well at Dalystown is blessed by Father O'Heefe and there are seventy stones around it and people make the stations at it ''The Abbey well'' at Kennedy was blessed by the monks of St Marys, Abbey Trim.