School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Long ago it was the custom when a boy would be looking for his future wife he would go to the house of her parents and bring another man with him and a big bottle of whiskey especially if he thought he was going to get a big fortune. When they would be married that night there would be a great big dance in the house. After they would be married and when they would be eating their breakfast the bride and bridegroom cuts the cake and gives it around while each person to whom it is given puts some money on the plate.
  2. In the time of the |Penal Laws when the priests were hunted and forbidden to say