School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    after the newly married pair it also was a custom to tie an old shoe after the car in which the married pair were in and leave it there until it fell off.
    It was a custom round here that some old women should go from house to house bringing the news if any two were going to be married. Then one would make a match and they both would set out to the church and perhaps when they reached there they would find out that they never met before.
    Imelda Keely aged twelve years, told by my mother Mrs. Keely, Eskaroon, Dundeny, Navan (50)
  2. It is said by old people that between January and March the marriages used be long ago. The night of the marriage there used to be a dance and all the people from around the district used to attend at it. The dance used to be in a barn if the house was not big enough for the crowd of people. On that night men called "straw boys" used go to the house
    Frank Murray
    Pat Murray