School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Frank Dempsey used to make candles and tubs. Pat Proctor makes dase churns and tubs. James Mooney thatches and he is a good thatcher too,
  2. Mrs Farrelly from Clonfane used to make candles out of rushes. She used to dip them in melted grease. She is dead about 13 thirty years.
    Mat Procter from Trim used to make churns. He used to sell them to the people for a pound. He is dead twenty years.
    Mrs Kennedy from Trimblestown had a spinning wheel and she used to make knitting wool out of the sheep. She is dead about forthy years.
  3. Local Marriage Customs
    Long ago there were many old marriage customs which are mostly all done away with now It was a custom to throw rice