School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath

went from hedge to hedge trying to teach the scholars writing and reading.
    Annie Goggins. 12 years.
    William Goggins Tullahanogue- 53years Trim
  2. Hedge schools
    About a hundred years ago, people the name of Mac Dermot had a hedge school in blaran. My mother told me last night that her mother went to it for sixteen years. They would not be taught any Irish that time. All they were taught was- English, writing and sums. The hours were from three till nine and all that time they would only learn six words and do one sum.
    James Connell told me that when the hedge school was in Kilbride Master Tully would not teach Irish. He said the school was in the same place as it is now and is there as long as he can remember.
    James Coogan. 13 years
    Mrs. Coogan, Courtown, Dunderry, Navan