School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    twelve. There was an old school up where the doctor is living now in Trim. This school was in use the time of the famine it was a protestant school. The people were trying to coax the catholics to come to it. It was called the Charter school.
    Got from Mrs. Brennan, Clonfane, Trim (41yrs)
  2. Kilbride school was built in the year 1846. It took a whole year to build it on account of the Great Famine.
    The stones that were used for building the school were drawn out of Lambay quarry. Not until the year 1926 was Irish taught in this National school. Very few students attended it for a year, but soon they occasionally came to school and thought it was the greatest joy of their life. The subjects that were taught were- Arithmetic, English writing and reading, history, and geography.
    My grand-father had to walk eleven miles to a hedge-school at Frayne in the night. The master which was Mr O Donavan, could'nt teach at school so he
        1. buildings
    Annie Goggins