School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the third of February 1903 there was a wind storm that tore up all the trees along the road from Athboy to Trim. It was a terrible and fierce storm that lasted for one day and one night. It is said to have blown down a big hay barn of Mr Barbor's.
    It did alot of other damage to sheds and houses also.
    Another big wind storm was in 1839. It is said that it blew down houses sheds trees and did great damage. the storm lasted a day and a night.
    Another big snow storm was in February 1933 it lasted for two days and two nights. There was a great deal of damage done to all farmers. A woman is said to have gone to Trim for food when she was coming home she got lost. She sat at the back of a hedge all night and next morning she was found by a man that was looking for cattle. He took her into a house near by clothed her
    1. processes and phenomena
    Francis Murray