School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    was drowned in the Boyne a few years ago and a boy named Dunne that was standing by jumped in to rescue him but he failed.
    The Boyne is supposed to claim three victims every year.
  2. On Sunday night on January 7th 1839 was one of the most distructive nights for many a year before that. Any old house was found without a roof next morning for there was a terrible wind during the night. It was said that in the morning roofs of houses were seen floating down the Boyne.
    There was also another wind storm in February 1902. It was not as bad as the one before, but people next day were not able to travel the roads with all the trees that were knocked.