School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    fellow-pupils named Joseph Jordan, was cutting a hedge with another man, beside the castle. He saw the pot a knew what it was. He agreed to stay there and get it while the other was at his dinner. But to his surprise the pot of gold had disappeared.
    This castle is situated three miles west of Trim.
    There is supposed to be gold found in a field called "Clúain leric[?]" in a bit to your right on the Athboy road. A battle was fought on the hill of the field. This man was so much afraid he hid the gold there on the hill. Then a far-out-relation went to seek it but as he was digging, he could see nothing but water and so never got the gold.