School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the woman said "If you dont, I will" but alas the little man awoke and they had to retire. The woman afterwards told him that he would never be any good for anything and it was true. After seven years the man made another attempt but he could'nt find the cave. The castle in which those treasures are hidden is situated bout three miles from Trim on the Kilbride road.
    Joseph Corrigan Clifton Athboy, aged thirteen years I got this story from my father (57 yrs)
  2. Long ago fairies went on horseback up the field which is now called the Moate and on the hill left gold. The Moate field is in the townland of Iskaroon which is in Kilbride parish. After the gold was left in it, a man tried to get it but nobody could get it unless at twelve o'clock in the night and nobody should speak while in the field or the gold would go. But this man was getting it and when he saw it he said "Oh, I have it" and the minute he said it disappeared. Next night he tried again and
    Imelda Keely
    Iskaroon, Co. Meath