School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. My townland is Wardstown. My parish is Athboy. There are five families in my townland. The nearest neighbour is Surman's. The most common family - name is Sherlock. The types of houses are slated. The townland got its name because there used to be war fought there. There is no old person over seventy. There were more houses locally in former times. They are nearly all in ruins but not all of them. Most of the people emigrated out of this country in former times. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is hilly, not boggy but good land. There is a wood nearby. It is called the Hill - of - Ward wood. Another is known as the Red Hills.
    Tlachta, Co. Meath
    Mary Kane