School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and some of them were placed in the middle of the floor and a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. The floors of those houses were made of clay. They used to use mud for the fire. They used to have candles and rushes for light. Some of the people used to live in huts long ago. There were houses made of clay which had no windows or chimneys.
  2. Bread was made with oaten meal and flour long ago. Some of the people used to make the bread with wheat meal, salt and bread soda. They used to make potato cake also. They used to make it from potatoes and flour and salt and some butter - milk to knead it. Some people used to make one cake every day and others
    1. products
    M. Murray