School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Cloneymore. St. Lawrence's Well is in it. There is a bush near it, and another wood also. There is supposed to be fairies living in it.
    There are a few ruins in it. There are songs about the bog of Rathmore. There were more houses in Cloneymore in former times. There are a few new houses in it.
  2. There is a ruined castle in Cloneymore. It is called the Rathmore castle. Oliver Plunkett used to live there. It is a very big one. Oliver Cromwell knocked it down. The ruins of it are in it yet. It is a very old castle. It is in the parish of Athboy in the townland of Cloneymore.
    K. Murray
    M. Murray