School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    some are made in Navan. The head is made of iron and the handle of wood. There are two ears on the spade. When the people are planting they help each other in dropping the potatoes and then they help in the digging.
  2. Many remedies areknown of for certain cures. The cure of the toothache is dried figs, asproes and bread soda water. Thrush is cured by saying prayers over the person. A child who is born after it's father dies has the cure of thrush. the seventh son or daughter, has certain cures, wild fire and other
    B. Murray
    Christopher Murray