School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were killed: Oliver Cromwell invited the Plunketts to dine with him. When they were crossing the ford Cromwell shot them. Lady Plunkett was at the top of the Hill of Ward and she jumped down and killed herself. There is a church in my school district and the name of it is Rathmore Church.
  2. There were four or five old houses in Mitchelstown long ago. Some of them were burned and some of them fell down. Some of the houses had a bed in the kitchen. These houses had the fireplace against the side of a wall. The floor and chimneys
        1. buildings
    B. Cusack