School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Bríghid, Bean Uí Mhacháin

1. The famine 1846-47 effected this district very much. The year before it there was a great crop of potatoes the farmers used to bring in carts of potatoes every day to the town and if they could not get sale for them they used to throw them into a ditch of water when they used to be going home. But the next year the potatoes were bad and all the crops and the people were starving.
    Every day during this time there used to be porriage given in the Market House to all the people and they used to go in crowds to get some. There were two big boilers boiled every day and each person
    Mamie Rispin
    Athboy, Co. Meath