School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sick person in the house then. Immediately after the people in the house gave the Holy Family food the sick person was cured. The blessing of the Holy Family came to that house. After that there was never a person sick in that house.
  2. When king Herod wanted to kill Jesus an angel came to St. Joseph. She told him to go with Jesus and his mother to Egipt. Joseph took them to Egypt on an ass. That is why the ass has a cross on its back.
    When Our Lord was nailed on the cross a robin tried to pull out the nails. When it was doing this the blood fell on its breast. That is why the robin has a red breast.