School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. Famine Times
    The people used to eat turnips because they had no other food. The Famine occured in the years 1846-47.
    When the children would be coming home from school in the evening they woudl go out to their neighbours' fields and eat the turnips and mangolds. Many of the people died after this dreadful Famine.
    The people ate turnips and Indian Meal Porridge. About three quarters of the town of Athboy died of starvation during the famine. A lot of stock also died during the famine.
    There is a big square hill in Alley's field in the Hill of Ward. There is a big round stone on top of it. It is said it was one of the graves used in the years of the years of the Famine.