School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. Warts: There is a woman living in Rathmore. Her name is Mrs Walsh. She came to possess the cure by her mother.
    Rheumatism: There was an old man in Jamestown, who had the cure for Rheumatism. His name was John Murtagh. His cure was herbs, that he wold get in the fields. The person that was to be cured would sit on a chair, and he would boil the herbs. He would put the herbs juice in a cup, walk around the sick man three times and give it to him to drink.
    Mattie Smith
    Male
  2. Yellow Jaundice: There is a man in Athboy, who has the cure the yellow jaundice. His name is Mr.James. He goes out into a field and picks herbs. He then boils the roots and sells the juice at a limited price.
    Warts: Get a potato and put a