School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. There was a big storm in the year 1912. There was thunder and lightning all the night. the spire of the Athboy chapel was struck by lightning and knocked down.
    In the year 1903 there was a big wind. A lot of trees were pulled up by their roots. The morning after the storm, a man was going to his work when he found a sweep on the road at the Mall, Athboy and he dead. The sweep had died from the cold.
    A snow storm that caused much damage took place on the 23rd of November 1838. Sheds were blown down and trees fell. Many people of the Athboy district were injured by falling trees. The people were afraid of the wind and left their houses and sought shelter in haysheds, near a town.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Coleman