School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. In 1855 Michael Cusack, Maurice Davin & John Fleming (Revival of Gaelic Language Society Dublin) and Eugene O'Growny, a student of the language from Maynooth - August spoke on Hill of Ward Cross - revival of Irish Games & Irish Language.
    Kells Campaigners & Dowdstown were established in 1886 - first in Meath. In 1887 there were 50 teams or more established [?] going to be supressed in 87 by order of Dublin castle. held a meeting of protest in Kells & marched through streets of Kells. - Meath & Cavan Gaels in regalia - football caps, jerseys, knicker-bockers & tossled stockings to match Pierce Mahony John Dillan & several of Irish Parliamentary addressed them. Championship matches organized in spring of 88. Kells Campaigners defeated Nobber Hibernians in final of championship.
    Summer of 88 Rathmore Tournament. 14 teams,
    Opening Sunday 5 matches.