School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not live happy ever afterwards. In wedding Kate Plunkett, the /english officer, who did then feel attachment to her cherished, tho later hoped that she might yet obtain the castle to which on failure of her brothers, she was heiress and might thus reach the whole part of her -------. In present parlance he could see his name over the door at Rathmore. Finding his hope vain, disappointment soured and changed him. He soon perceived fault on his wife to which he had previously been blind - not in her person - temper or disposition - they were above censure but in the native unpolished habits and manners which he complained she had contacted in her peasant life and from her plebeian companion - the poor old nurse. In this respect Mary Cruise had been more formidable for she had the advantage of the society of an accomplished mother. Kate Plunkett found it impossible to please him and although for their mutual peace sake they separate. A provision was however made by him to this woman of vicissitudes and whereas she ended her days let us hope it was in a quiet haven where she found consolation from one more just, more merciful and more ---- his ways than war.
    In 1649 Cromwell butchered the Plunketts - on his way from Drogheda. The banks of the Boyne in 1689 were again smeared with Irish blood when Seamus an Capall, as he is still referred to in Rathmore galloped to Powerscourt having shown the white feather. Like the bad Captain he was