School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chiefs. Had not the invasion come then it would in all likelihood have come later. Before Diarmuid Ne Norrogh crossed the Irish Sea Henry II "had" his eye on Ireland. A strong And Rí would have cleared the country of the Normans in a short time. Rory was anything but that.
    The Normans were of Celtic stock. They had invaded England and imposed their civilization on the Saxons. With regard to some families of the Normans at least the reverse was the case in this country. "They became more Irish than the Irish themselves" we are told. This was said of the princely Geraldines; it could also be said of the Plunketts of Rathmore. The Meath Antiquarian Society published a book entitled Rathmore and Its Traditions in 1880. This little volume (In MemoRiam) of 32 pages is a reprint of an article in The Dublin University Magazine of 1854. It tells the story of Mary Cruys and of Sir Thomas Plunkett.* Sir Thomas died in 1471. In the churchyard of Athboy is a sculptured tomb without date or inscription but bearing the effigies of a knight and a lady: it is said to be the monument of Sir Thomas Plunkett and Mary Cruys. Then comes a very detailed account of the history [inserted: "symbolism"] and Architecture of Rathmore church. The church