School: Earl Darnley (roll number 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

James Farelly.
    The rich children brought 5/= every month, and the poor children brought sods of turf every day. The master and pupils used lead for writing on their slates.
    There were no seats in the school, but there were four square stones and they placed a board over the stones and sat on the ground and wrote.
    The teacher stayed three months in the same place, and if there was any danger he would only stay a week.
  2. Mrs McDowel who is now dead, but who lived in Stirrupstown about ten years ago used to make candles for her own use. This is how she did it ;