School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Once upon a time there was a woman and she was working for another woman. She had to pass a church. One evening she went into the church to pray. While she was praying she fell asleep. She awoke at twelve o'clock in the night. She saw the altar lit up and a priest on the altar. The priest said "is there anyone here to answer the Mass." The woman was afraid to say anything. The next night the woman was afraid to go into the church. Then she told a priest what she saw. The priest and the woman went into the church the next night and they saw what happened. The priest on the altar said "is there anyone here to answer me." The other priest
    Danny Bagnal
    Moyfeagher, Co. Meath