School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Long ago there was a big house in County Louth. It was situated up an avenue. At the entrance of this avenue there was a lodge, and a man and woman lived in it. Every night a lot of people used to gather in this house, and play cards and have a "ceilidhe". At the gate going into the lodge there were two big stone piers. At twelve O'clock at night a ghost was seen there clothed in white. There was a certain fearless man named Tommy Burn and he decided to frighten another man who used to come to "ceilidhe" in the lodge. One night Tommy put a white sheet over his whole body and stood behind the pier. The man came on and when he came to the pier he stopped and kept gazing at it. He said "I never saw two before." Tommy turned round and he saw the ghost standing behind him. He got a fright and ran home.
    Teresa Harmon
    Woodtown, Co. Meath