Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in the County houth. He kept a lot of sevants especially men. His house was situated up an avenue, and the avenue let to the public road to Drogheda. Every night at twelve o'clock a ghost used to pass up and down the road on a horse. The ghost used to ride up and down for a long time. This man had a servant boy who used to go out to "ramble" in another man's house. One night when he was coming home he met the ghost on the horse. He said "Good-night" but the ghost did not speak. The servant said "I'll make you speak." the ghost got very vexed and said he would meet the servant the next night at twelve o'clock. If the servant didn't meet him he would go for him. The servant went home then.
    When he went home he told the farmer's wife about the ghost. The wife said he would have to go to meet him.
    The boy went to the priest and
    Janie Dunne