School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Long ago some of the old houses were thatched and more of them were slated, and more were galvanized. The thatch was got from straw. The slates were got in the slate-quarries. The household used to have a bed in the kitchen and this was called a settle-bed. The fire used to be on the middle of the floor. The chimneys used to be done in wicker-work, and more were made of yellow clay and mud. There used to be two doors on the old houses one facing the North and the other facing the South. When the wind would be blowing from the South they would shut that door, and open the North one. When the wind would be blowing from the North they would close that door and open the South one. Long ago people used to build a long shed and the animals were in one side and the people in another. They had no windows long ago only holes and straw stuffed in them. Half-doors were common long ago and up to the present
        1. buildings
    Janie Dunne