School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. It is supposed to be unlucky to wash clothes at a well. This is a story I heard about a woman who washed her clothes at well.
    Long ago there was an old woman living in the fields. One day she had no soft water to wash her clothes, and she went to the well to wash them. The well was called "Gorkinn". It was in Larry Gaynor's land at that time. When the woman went to the well she washed her clothes. Immediately when she had them washed the well closed in. The well caught her coming through the fields and it drowned her.
    Janie Dunne
    Corballis, Co. Meath