School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people leave the door open as a sign of welcome to any poor travellers who maybe out that night On that night they think of the way Joseph and Mary were treated in Bethlehem when all the doors were shut on them and they do not want to treat travellers in the same unwelcome manner.
  2. On May-day the children make a may-bush They get a white-thorn bush and put flowers and ribbons on it. They also put candles on it. They stick the tree down in the ground and light the candles. Then they go around the tree singing hymns. The tree is put up in honour of the Blessed Virgin. The tree is taken down that night.
    Teresa Harmon
    Woodtown, Co. Meath