School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Most people in our district keep hens and chickens. There are different breeds of hens, Rhode Island Reds, White Wyandotte, Black Minorcays, Buff Orphingtons, heghorns, White Sussex, Barred-Rocks.
    Every year people get hatching eggs, and put them under a hatching hen. There are thirteen eggs given to every sitting. The eggs are hatched for three weeks. When the eggs are a week hatching the people are able to know whether they are birded or not. The hens stay in a shed in which they have many roosts. When dark come the hens fly up to the roosts and stay there until morning.
    They eat potatoes, bread, peeled eggs, wheat, oats, and all sorts of dry meal. They drink, milk, and water. People do not wash hatching eggs, as it takes the luck off them. They put salt on hatching eggs as it is said that all the chickens will be pullets. Hens would die if they did not ruffle in clay or in
    Janie Dunne
    Corballis, Co. Meath