School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Most people keep cows for their own use. Some keep one or two cows and others keep four or five.
    We put them into a cow-house and we tie them around the neck with a chain to the manger.
    We fodder them with hay in the morning and in the night. Some of their milk we give it to their calves. When we are teaching them how to drink we put our hands in their mouths. We put our hands in the milk and they drink the milk by sucking our hands. When we are calling the cows we say "Pruggy" Pruggy". When we are driving them we say "How-up". If they kick when we are milking them we say "Therish". When we are buying them we clap our hands three or four times. We mark them with a scissors. Some people mark their cows by putting a hole in their ears. When we are buying the cows we give back a luck penny.