School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. The horse is a large stong animal that the farmer has on the farmyard. At night the horse is in a stable called a stall. There is a halter on the horse and there is a rope tied from it to a ring in the manger. They are given hay and oats to eat. In the morning they are given a drink of water and some hay. They are out working in the fields until dinner-time. Then they get turnips and hay and they eat it while the farmer is at his dinner. Then he harnesses them again and they are out working until seven o'clock. Then they get a drink and hay and oats. Before the farmer goes to bed he gives them more hay that will do them for the night. When a horse's shoes are worn he is brought to the blacksmith and he puts a new set on him. A horse is clipped in Spring and if he is working hard in the Summer he will not be sweating. A young house is called a foal. When the Summer comes a horse has not any work to do and he is out in