School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. The Potato Crop
    There are potatoes grown on our farm. There are an acre of potatoes sowed every year. The amount varies from year to year. The farmer prepares the ground which is not manured before it is ploughed. The potatoes are planted in drills. First the ground is ploughed. Then is harrowed and tolled and them it is drilled. A spade is used in a small garden but the plough is used in a field. Many years ago wooden ploughs were used but there are none to be seen now. The spade used are bough in shops. When a man is picking potatoes he picks the nicest-sized ones for seed. The local people help each other at the planting of the potatoes. First they bring out the manure and spread it in the drills. Then they plant the potatoes with a foot between them. Then the drills are closed with a plough. When they are a little bit over the ground the clay is built up around them. In summer they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone