School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shaking her, she can stay there. But if she falls she has to go away and hide. The "Shakers" keep on shaking until all the children are shaken. Then the "Shakers" go to look for the ones that fell and are hidden.
  2. This is also a very nice game. Some child is called the "Mother". She sends her children to the garden for cabbage, and things for the dinner. Some child stays in the garden. He is called the "Ghost."When the children go to the garden the "Ghost" runs after them. They run home and say to the 'Mother" " A ghost in the garden." She tells them to go back again. They come back again saying the same thing. The "Mother" goes over to the garden. She says to the "Ghost" "What takes you here."
    "I want sand." says the Ghost.
    "What do you want the sand for" says the Mother.