School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they hold up their hands and the rest of the children in a line run in under their hands. The last child is asked which of the two things she would rather have. Whichever she chooses she goes on the leaders side that has chosen that thing at first. That continues until all the children have chosen something. Some of the children are behind one leader and others behind the other according to what they have chosen. Then the leader with her followers pull the other side. If one side falls the other side wins the game. The two that are pulling make a mark in the ground. If one of the sides is pulled beyond that mark the other side wins the game.
  2. Honey-pots is a very nice game. the children get into a row. Two are chosen to be the "Shakers", and one to say a little rhyme.
    "Honey-pots, Honey-pots, all in a row.
    Twenty-five shillings wherever they go."
    Whoever the last word falls on is taken out and shaken. If the person does not fall when the others are