Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. "Donkey"
    A lot of boys get into a ring. One of the boys throws the ball to his comrade. If he lets it fall, the letter "D" would be put on him as that letter begins donkey. If the second boy let the ball fall the letter "O" would be put on him so that is the second letter of donkey. Whatever boy the last letter of donkey (which is "y") falls on would be the donkey.
    Béarla
  2. My favourite game is "Hide - and - go - Seek", and this is the way it is played. Boys gather round in a ring. Two of the boys are selected to catch the others. All the other boys run and hide. After about five minutes the two boys would go and catch