School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    story or song about my townland. Some of land is good and some of it is bad. It is good for grazing and tilling. There is no wood near Drinadaly. The river Boyne runs through Dinadaly and there is a big bridge over it.
  2. I live in the townland of Woodtown, in the parish of Ballivor, and in the Barony of Lune. There are only two families living in Woodtown. There are nineteen people living in Woodtown. It got its name because there is a lot of woods around it. There is one thatched house and one slated house in Woodtown. There is no old people in Woodtown. There are the remains of an old house in Woodtown. I heard no
    Woodtown, Co. Meath
    Teresa Harmon