School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Long ago there were a lot of fairies, but there are none now. When they were out they hid all their gold and treasures. They put it in the ground and a tree grew over it. There is a lot of gold hidden in Molloy's fields and there is a turkey-cock minding it. There is an avenue near us and there is a lot of gold in it.
    Alice Mc Nally
  2. There are not as many fairies out now as long ago. People do not believe in fairies as much as the people long ago. There is supposed to be a treasure buried on Portarnob hill and fairies guarding it. A life has to be lost to get the money that is buried. You would have to dream about it three nights in succession to go to dig for it. There was one old man and he took stones out of the fairies' pass. They annoyed him in everyway till he left the stones back.