School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. There is a hill in Shanco and people say that there is fairies in it. People say that there is a spirit minding it. One day an old man found a little man on the hill making boots. The man made to get hold of him. He did not succeed. The little man dropped his hammer. The fairies never gave the old man peace until they got back the hammer again. One day the man saw a fairy in the garden. The little man promised the old man that if he gave back the hammer he would get a lot of blue sheep. The old man said he would not give back the hammer. Then the little man made as if he would stick his finger in the old man's eye. The man shut his eye and the fairy disappeared with the hammer.
    There is an underground tunnel from Earl's mill to a ford on the Shanco river. A horseman with golden shoes on his horse goes the tunnel once in seven years. It is said that when the golden shoes will wear Ireland will be free. At the Earl's mill end of the tunnel there is an underground apartment
    Thomas Monaghan
    Shanco, Co. Meath