School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sat in the corner by the fire crying for Dick, when all of a sudden Dick came to the door crying. The farmer went out. He asked Dick what was he crying for. He said "poor Biddy is dead." "When did she die" says the farmer. "Yesterday" says Dick "and I have come looking for a little help to bury her." "Come inside." So he led Dick by the arm and put him sitting beside Biddy. "Throw your arms around her neck and have your dinner," said the farmer. "Start off again and plan it a little better so as not to be meeting this way or you will spoil your business." The farmer wished them luck and they hit the road again.
    Phyllis Boylan
    Moyfeagher, Co. Meath