School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Long ago there was a man and his name was Nicholas Gaynor. He used to go to town every Saturday. He went into a public-house on the way to the town, and he got drunk. He did not leave it until nine o'clock, and it was pitch dark. A lot of men used to gather round where he tied his ass. They took the cart off the ass and let him out in the field. They took the shafts off the cart, and put them through the gate, and they harnessed the ass under the cart. When Nick came out he could not see as he was drunk. He went into the shop and got a saw, and cut the shafts off the cart. He let out the ass and put him standing in between the two half-shafts and tied them with a cord. He continued on his journey and after awhile the cord broke and the man fell out and he was left on the road until the next morning. Some neighbours passing by early the
    Janie Dunne
    Corballis, Co. Meath