School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

Chaptman and this man taught where Trimblestown castle now stands.
    They spoke both in Irish and English but they spoke mostly in Irish because the old people knew a great lot of the Irish language.
    They used quill-pens when writing and they also used slates and slate-pencils.
    Mr. Bligh used to have night schools and children from all parts came to him and he made very good scholars out of them.
  2. Old Schools...Told by Mrs Priest Baskinagh, Athboy.
    There were no hedge schools in my district. An old lady beside my home went to a teacher in Kildalkey named Miss Margaret Smyth. This teacher came from Carlow. She was a very hard teacher and also very strict. This Miss Smyth was married to a Sergent in Kildalkey. This Sergent's name was Mr. Gill. They lived in a house which is now Revd. Fr. Ryan's lodge.