School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

Old Schools. Told by Peter Corrigan, Kildalkey
    Old schools were very common eighty or ninety years ago. There was a school a short distance from the village of Kildalkey on the Trim road. The name of the master was Mr. Scott. He had his school under a sheltery hedge and he was paid with the money that the children gave him to be taught. Mr. Scott was a protestant but Catholics and Protestants went to him to be taught. He also had night classes and the children mostly wrote with slates and slate pencils.
  2. Old Schools. Told by Dick Slevin
    There were hedge-schools around this district. About one quarter mile from Kildalkey there is an old grave-yard and there was a hedge school taught behind ditches and hedges. The name of the master was Mr. Scott. They used quill pens made from the feathers of turkeys. They had Irish of their own and they spoke nothing in the school only Irish. The scholars at that time were very good at their subjects. The subjects that were taught at the school was- Arithmetic, Geometry and a very small piece of English. Mr. Dick Slevin said that he always heard his Grannie saying her prayers in Irish. Mr. Larry Mulvany, The Wood, said that the
        1. buildings
    Dick Slevin