School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Have we not prayed together, played together, read together, thought together, and loved, as I believe none on this earth ever did love together?"
    And a tear wandered down his furrowed cheek -
    The lady then sprang to her feet and exclaimed -
    "O Torquato Tasso! The third great master-mind of the universe! Homer first: Virgil then: and now Torquato Tasso, my own beloved brother!" And she clasped him, and fondly kissed his wan lips and hollow cheeks. And holding him away with both hands said - "They thought to degrade you with felon's garb and chain, and they may even yet murder, but never can kill you" - Here she held the book with title-page - "Gierusalemme Liberta," di Torquato Tasso, lately published and from which she ere while read, up to the declining sun and went on to say. "For when the pretty tyrants of the hour will have been long forgotten, or only remembered with loathing, yon glorious luminary will smile sown on the countless millions of unborn generations, who will marvel at the matchless genius of, and praise and glorify the eternal name of Torquato Tasso!" Add she led him up the stoup and inside weeping tears of triumph and affection.
    From notes of a Lecture delivered in the Mechanics' Institute, Dublin by R. J. Dunne.